WGS84 it was and any difference in that WGS84 the current one is about 3/5ths of 5/8th of ..... and without going into an explanation why lets just say it don't matter, actually it's so little it's irrelevant.Originally Posted by nofrills
"Slightly out" is how much ????....now when i take these marks and put them into a globalmap 4000 they are slightly out....
So how far is far enough ?????....but far enough out that i cant find some small patches i sometimes fish on....
Well they all do they simply have to.....the new unit also uses WGS 84....
What a load of crap, actually absolute crap !!!!....im told buy someone who is supposed to be a guru with lowrance gear the reason for this is the old unit uses a 5 channel reciever and the new one a 12.this makes the new unit alot more accurate....
Totally, well it's set to zero anyway and that's the way it will stay.....i know the yanks had that built in error factor thinngy a while back,i think the stopped that to a degree didnt they....
Now sounds like there is a datum or format problem.....anyway basic problem is,old unit,i could stop ontop of what i was looking for almost every time.new unit,cant find jack unless its the size of a cricket field(only when using marks from old unit of course)....
What I reckon really well it's what some call a "user" issue....ill be right cause i can use them side buy side and sort it out but id like to know what yous reccon....
Cheers, Kerry.