Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Hi Guys, greetings from Singapore. This is our latest catch in Malaysia (Sedili) on a 6 hours trip using light-game equipment. We've caught 25 pieces mainly Long-tail Tunas and approx 20 kilos of shads, snappers and many more.

    Comments are all welcome

    Cheers

  2. #2
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    We caught these tunas using live round-shad

  3. #3
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    more

  4. #4
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    more

  5. #5
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    more

  6. #6
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Our group photos

  7. #7
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    last photo
    Will update if we are going for another trip

    cheers

  8. #8

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Mostly known as mactuna here among other unmentionable names, are the floats in the background of the pictures crab trap floats? what do you use the tunas for?


  9. #9

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Rob,

    They do look like Mac Tuna/Mackerel Tuna/Kawakawa [Euthynnus affinis] with the stripes down the back. It may be a juvenile Longtail though. The Longtails spawn in SE Asia.

    This is the fish we call Longtail Tuna/Northern Bluefin[Thunnus tonggol]. Note the the dark back.

    Wes

  10. #10

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Wes, small longtail have the same colour pattern as the big fellas, Ive caught them in hervey bay less than 3kilos.

    There is one tuna, 5th from the left last picture that may be a longtail.

    Rob

  11. #11
    zoomFishing
    Guest

    Re: 14th September Offshore Light Game Fishing

    Quote Originally Posted by mackmauler
    Mostly known as mactuna here among other unmentionable names, are the floats in the background of the pictures crab trap floats? what do you use the tunas for?
    Hi Mack, those floats which u see at the back are the FAD'S. The tunas are given away to boatmen, distributed to all the anglers onboard

    I only took 2 tunas back to Singapore

    Cheers

    Hi wesley you wrote : They do look like Mac Tuna/Mackerel Tuna/Kawakawa [Euthynnus affinis] with the stripes down the back. It may be a juvenile Longtail though. The Longtails spawn in SE Asia.

    This is the fish we call Longtail Tuna/Northern Bluefin[Thunnus tonggol]. Note the the dark back.

    Ok the actual name of these tunas is :
    Scientific Name : Euthynnus affinis KawaKawa
    Local Name : KawaKawa/Longtail Tuna
    Malay Name : Tongkol

    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Join us